Impulse Theater Festival

Cologne, Düsseldorf, Mülheim an der Ruhr

4–14 June 2020

TELEPHONE CANON

30 years of Impulse – that’s a whole load of memories that are in danger of fading. She She Pop resist this together with the audience on the telephone. Call up and remember some unforgettable moments.

04.06.20 19:30 – 21:00 Schedule
14.06.20 18:00 – 19:30 Schedule

Languages: German, English, French, Spanish

TELEPHONE CANON is the pandemic version of ‘Canon’ that premiered in November 2019 at HAU Hebbel am Ufer, evoking moments of the performing arts from memory on the main stage. In order to comply with hygiene regulations, the show has been turned into a remote access service, an individual telephone conversation. Callers will be put through to an artist from the cast of ‘Canon’ and will then be able to hear about an essential stage moment recalled from memory. In these fragmentary accounts the call handlers will conjure up unforgotten moments of performance and festival history along with the audience and form a narrative canon that is continually being renewed in collaboration with the person on the other end of the phone. Because the list of entries in the canon is open for your own stories. A fleeting, personal archive will be created from which only the titles of the remembered performances will ultimately be preserved for the public.

This is how it works:

1. You choose your preferred language.
2. You wait for the right time. This hotline is switched on every quarter of an hour: at 6pm / 6:15pm / 6:30pm etc.
3. You dial one of the numbers and reach (with a little luck) a team member. (You yourself remain anonymous.)
4. You let yourself be told about a special theatre or performance moment, and
5. if you like, report such a memory yourself. (Loose fragments and single images from one evening are enough.)
6. The narrated memories will be noted in a list and published on this website.
7. Almost everything that is not recounted will be forgotten.

Inspired by: all the plays at the Impulse Theater Festival since 1990

Year

Production

Artists group

Director

1990

Mexiko. Ein Stück

Englert, Linde, Macht, Sieburg & Wellano

Birgitta Linde

1990

Armut, Reichtum, Mensch und Tier

Zeltensemble

Crescentia Dünßer, Otto Kukla

1990

Was auch immer dieser Mund spricht

Lautlinie

Amina Gusner

1990

Kafkas Franz

Sparverein Die Unzertrennlichen

Kurt Palm

1990

Szenen aus dem Bleistiftgebiet

Mikrotheater

Caroline Weber

1990

Wayna Capac

La Otra Orilla

Carlos Cueva

1991

Onassis und Bloch

Österreichisches Theater

Robert Quitta

1991

Lockvögel

Gruppe Lubricat

Dirk Cieslak

1991

In Gefangenschaft

Die Lufthunde

Marcel Joller Kunz, Ueli Bichsel

1991

Kasperl am elektrischen Stuhl und überhaupt

Freies Schauspiel Ensemble

Reinhard Hinzpeter

1991

Das Ende des Armenhauses

Teatr Kreatur

Andrej Woron

1991

Jetzt–Jetzt-Jetzt

Pix-Theater

Christoph Frick

1991

Massentrieb

RA.M.M. Theater

Arthur Kuggeleyn

1992

Terra Felicita

Kulturetage

Norberto Presta

1992

Schlüssel im Kühlschrank

De Neve/Vielhauer

Heidrun Vielhauer, Rotraut de Neve

1992

Bube, Dame, König

Preddy Show Company

P. Kustermann

1992

Keiner ist der, der er sein wollte, als er es war

statt-theater Fassungslos

Frank Schubert

1992

Wunderland. Mein Ein und Alice

Marburger Theaterwerkstatt

Birgitta Linde

1992

Stummvögel

Teatret Cantabile 2

N. Facchini

1992

Grüne Fee

Bumper to Bumper

R. Royaards

1995

Mariedl/Antiklima (X)

Kampnagel/Babylon-Produktion

Barbara Neureiter

1995

Pola - eine einfache Geschichte

Klara Theaterproduktionen

Christoph Frick, Jordy Haderek

1995

Tourist Saga

Off Off Bühne

Igor Bauersima

1995

Die Frau in den Dünen

Theaterlabor

Yoshi Oida, Siegmar Schröder

1995

3:2 – Das Wunder von Bern

Theater Mahagoni

Joachim von Burchard

1995

Der Messias

Theater Phönix

Georg Staudacher

1995

Eine Art Winterreise

Zelt Ensemble Theater

Crescentia Dünßer, Otto Kukla, Stefan Kurt

1996

Ein anderer Teil des Waldes

Theater Thikwà

Peter Baer

1996

Die Verschwörung der Idioten

Theaterhaus Jena/Theater Mahagoni

Albrecht Hirche

1996

Umschlagplatz*, Laufschritt*, Schwanzparade* – *im Original Deutsch

Marburger Theaterwerkstatt

Rolf Michenfelder

1996

Das Wintermärchen

Theater Viel Lärm um Nichts

Eos Schopohl

1996

Der Bademeister

Kammertheater Neubrandenburg

Holger Friedrich

1996

Die Krönung

Klara Theaterproduktionen

Christoph Frick, Jordy Haderek

1996

Arlecchino & Truffaldino Meat Claudia Schiffer

Belalp

Barbara Frey

1997

Wladimier Majakowski Tragödie

Theater 89

Gabriele Heinz

1997

Reineke Fuchs

Theater o.N.

Gabriele Hänel

1997

Vodka Konkav

Helena Waldmann

Helena Waldmann

1997

Die wilde Geschichte vom Wassertrinker

Theater Mahagoni

Joachim Burchard

1997

Alice D. im Spiegelland

Theater Viel Lärm um Nichts

Andreas Seyferth

1997

24 Hours With An Indisposed Queen

Ensemble Kulturetage

Tine Madsen

1997

Herzstück

Renata Cristellon/Roger Nydegger

Bettina Dieterle

1998

Sechs häßliche Töchter Inc.

Ute Rauwald/Kampnagel

Ute Rauwald

1998

Aranü

Theaterverein Proscenion

Karin Koller

1998

Menschen, Löwen, Adler und Rebhühner

Teatr Kreatur

Andrej Woron

1998

Dantons Tod

Theater des Lachens

Astrid Griesbach

1998

Glauser

Zwieback Company

Sandra Strunz

1998

Forever Godard

Off Off Bühne

Igor Bauersima

1998

Kalter Plüsch

Wehrtheater Hartmann

Sebastian Hartmann

1998

Der Brotladen

Obdachlosentheater Ratten 07

Günter Seidler

1999

Kanak Sprak

Birgitta Linde/Barbara Nüsse/Kampnagel

Birgitta Linde

1999

www.MannFrauHut.de

Junges Theater Bremen

Anke Thiessen, Ralf Knapp

1999

Bad Actors

Theater Mahagoni, Hildesheim/Notos Theatre Company, Athen

Albrecht Hirche, Kathrin Krumbein

1999

Context

Off Off Bühne/Gessnerallee

Igor Bauersima

1999

Der Mann, der noch keiner Frau Blöße entdeckte

prinz regent theater

Sibylle Broll-Pape

1999

Bambifikation

Mass & Fieber

Niklaus Helbling

1999

Sweeney Agonistes

Theater T 1

Thorsten Lensing

2000

Sitzen in Hamburg

Laborlavache

Christiane Pohle

2000

Eggs On!

Nico and the Navigators

Nicola Hümpel

2000

EVEREST 96 – >span class="caps">SUMMIT

Schauplatz

Albert Liebl

2000

Medää.214 Bildbeschreibungen

400asa

Samuel Schwarz

2000

Operation Zucker

Theater unterm Dach

Jan Jochymski

2000

Parzival

Kampnagel Hamburg

Sandra Strunz

2000

Antigone

Theater des Lachens

Astrid Griesbach

2000

Kinder der Bestie

Teatron Theater Arnsberg/Figuren Theater Tübingen

Frank Soehnle, Yehuda Almagor

2000

Heidi Hoh arbeitet hier nicht mehr

Podewil/Luzerner Theater

René Pollesch

2001

Die Schaukel

Junges Theater Basel

Sebastian Nübling

2001

Catharina von Siena

Theater T1/Theater im Pumpenhaus/Sophiensaele

Thorsten Lensing

2001

Zone/Kleist - Schlachtfeld der Lüste

Manfred Meihöfer und sein Vereinigtes Gummitier-Ensemble

Manfred Meinhöfer

2001

Die Brüder Grimm

Theaterhof Priessenthal/Shakespeare & Partner

Jürgen Kloth

2001

Macbeth Frag. „Unsex Me Here“

Theaterwerkstatt Hannover

Michael Habelitz

2001

Die Arabische Nacht

prinz regent theater

Sibylle Broll-Pape

2001

Der zweite Sonntag im Mai

Hund in Hose/Theaterhaus Gessnerallee

Barbara-David Brüesch

2001

Zwillinge - How Do I Know I am Me...

Angie Hiesl Produktion

Angie Hiesl

2001

I Hired A Contract Killer

Metropol-Theater

Gil Mehmert

2002

Shooting Bourbaki – Ein Knabenschießen

Luzerner Theater/Mousonturm/Neues Cinema/Sophiensaele

Helgard Haug, Stefan Kaegi, Daniel Wetzel

2002

Kaspar

Theater Die Tonne/Staatstheater

Alex Nowak

2002

La Divina Commedia

Derevo

Anton Adassinsky

2002

Hollywood Unplugged

Theater Gessnerallee/weber+stengele/Neues Cinema

Barbara Weber

2002

Ein Sommernachtstraum

itmf Hamburg

Jorinde Dröse

2002

Caligula – Glück ohne Ende

co>labs/Tafelhalle

Beate Höhn, Arne Forke

2002

Narrenturm

Ensemble für städtebewohner/Forum Freies Theater

Christoph Coburger

2002

Die drei Leben der Lucie Cabrol

Metropol-Theater

Jochen Schölch

2003-2004

Knittel: Ein Paartanz

Büro für Angelegenheiten/Theater am Sozialamt

Cornelie Müller

2003-2004

Die Gerechten

bat Studiotheater/Hochschule für Schauspielkunst „Ernst Busch“

Walter Meierjohann

2003-2004

Black Jack

dramagraz/Festwochen Gmunden/dietheater Künstlerhaus

Ernst M. Binder

2003-2004

Aspiranten

Hofmann&Lindholm/Forum Freies Theater

Hofmann&Lindholm

2003-2004

Tropfen auf heiße Steine

norton.commander.productions

Marriet Maria und Peter Meining

2003-2004

Migrantenstadl

Rote Fabrik/Klassenfahrt Produktion

Tim Zulauf

2003-2004

Café Dutschke

Lubricat theatre company/Sophiensaele

Dirk Cieslak

2003-2004

Margot & Hannelore

Theaterhaus Jena

Christian von Treskow

2003-2004

Alles muss man selber machen

Matthias von Hartz/Sophiensaele

Matthias von Hartz

2003-2004

[FI’LO:TAS]

itmf/vontobelhamburg

Roger Vontobel

2003-2004

Johanna

Theater unterm Dach

Anja Gronau

2005

Hermannsschlacht

Theaterhaus Jena

Roger Vontobel

2005

RAF Unplugged

Theaterhaus Gessnerallee/Hebbel am Ufer/AUAWIRLEBEN

Barbara Weber

2005

BIG, 2nd episode (Show/Business)

Superamas

Superamas

2005

Planet Porno

Theaterdiscounter/Hebbel am Ufer

Patrick Wengenroth

2005

Fucking Åmål

junges theater basel/Theater Basel

Sebastian Nübling

2005

Delirium

Plasma/Hebbel am Ufer/Schlachthaus Theater Bern/Fabriktheater Zürich

Lukas Bangerter

2005

Adieu

Forum Freies Theater

Ives Thuwis

2005

Grete – nach Goethes Faust

Theater unterm Dach

Anja Gronau

2005

Kriech oder: Orientierungshilfe für den Wertekompass

PNAC/LOFFT/Theater unterm Dach

Marcel Luxinger

2005

Vabanque

schauspielhannover/Sophiensaele/Teatr Nowy

Sandra Strunz

2005

Das Wäldchen

Halle 7

Dirk Engler

2007

10 Stücke in 11 Tagen

Das Helmi

Florian Loycke, Felix Loycke, Brian Morrow, Emir Tebatebai

2007

Fairy Queen oder hätte ich Glenn Gould nicht kennen gelernt

David Marton/Performart/Sophiensaele

David Marton

2007

Mein München – Was haben wir hier verloren?

Die Bairishe Geisha

Judith Huber, Eva Löbau, Ren Saibara

2007

Der Räuber Hotzenplotz

Showcase Beat Le Mot/Theater an der Parkaue/Forum Freies Theater

Showcase Beat Le Mot

2007

Rashomon - Truth Lies Next Door

mikeska:plus:blendwerk/Fabriktheater Rote Fabrik Zürich

Bernhard Mikeska

2007

Die Relevanz-Show

She She Pop/Kampnagel/Hebbel am Ufer/Theaterhaus Jena/Forum Freies Theater

She She Pop

2007

Live Tonight!

Monster Truck/Freischwimmer 2006

Monster Truck

2007

While We Were Holding It Together

LISA/Sophiensaele/Productiehuis Rotterdam und Rotterdamse Schouwburg/Dubbelspel (30CC & STUK)

Ivana Müller

2007

Fight Club

God’s Entertainment

God’s Entertainment

2007

Stadt ist anders

God’s Entertainment

God’s Entertainment

2007

>span class="caps">REAL FICTION

Mousonturm/Dirección General de Pormoción Cultural de la Consejería de Cultura y Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid/Maria Jerez/Amaia Urra

Cuqui Jerez

2007

Pichet Klunchun And Myself

Bangkok Fringe Festival/SACD Le Vif de Sujet/Festival Montpellier Danse 2005/R.B. Jérôme Bel

Jérôme Bel

2009

Mausoleum Buffo

andcompany&Co./Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Forum Freies Theater Düsseldorf/Frascati Producties, Amsterdam/Pumpenhaus Münster/bauhaus lab 2009

andcompany&Co.

2009

Made in Russia

Oleg Soulimenko/Vienna Magic/brut Wien/artblau-Tanzwerkstatt, Braunschweig/Szene Salzburg

Andrei Andrianov, Oleg Soulimenko

2009

F wie Fälschung

Boris Nikitin/Festival PLATEAUX, Mousonturm, Frankfurt am Main

Boris Nikitin

2009

Woyzeck

Boris Nikitin/Institut für Angewandte Theaterwissenschaft, Gießen

Boris Nikitin

2009

Spitze

Doris Uhlich/brut Wien

Doris Uhlich

2009

Pate I-III

Far A Day Cage/Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/WUK Wien/Kaserne Basel/Forum Freies Theater Düsseldorf/PRAIRIE

Tomas Schweigen

2009

Othello c’est qui?

Gintersdorfer/Klaßen/Kampnagel Hamburg/Forum Freies Theater Düsseldorf

Monika Gintersdorfer, Knut Klaßen

2009

Betrügen

Gintersdorfer/Klaßen/Kampnagel Hamburg/Sophiensaele Berlin/Pumpenhaus Münster/Forum Freies Theater Düsseldorf/Ringlokschuppen Mülheim/WUK Wien

Monika Gintersdorfer, Knut Klaßen

2009

Saving The World

Gob Squad/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Kampnagel Hamburg/zeitraumexit e.V. Mannheim/Wiener Festwochen

Gob Squad und Martin Clausen, Sharon Smith, Laura Tonke

2009

Ruanda Revisited

Hans-Werner Kroesinger/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

Hans-Werner Kroesinger

2009

M*A*S*C*O*T*S

Schauplatz International/Schlachthaus Theater Bern/Kaserne Basel

Schauplatz International

2009

Jerk

DACM/Le Quartz – Scène nationale de Brest/Centre Choréographique National de Franche-Comté à Belfort l’accueil-studio/Centro Parraga, Murcia

Gisèle Vienne

2009

La Mélancholie des dragons

Wiener Festwochen/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/La rose des vents/Festival Next/Nouveau Théâtre CDN de Besançon et de Franche-Comté/Ménagerie de Verre, Paris/Le Forum scène conventionnée de Blanc-Mesnil/Le Carré des Jalles, Ville de St-Médard-en-Jalles/Festival Perspectives Saarbrücken

Philippe Quesne

2009

Let's Talk About Sex

Das Helmi/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

Emir Tebatebai, Niklas Loycke, Michelle Bray, Brian Morrow

2009

My Ten Favorite Ways To Undress

Beatrice Fleischlin/Tanzhaus Zürich

Beatrice Fleischlin

2011

The Host

wpzimmer, Antwerpen/buda, Kortrijk/PACT Zollverein, Essen/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Choreografisches Zentrum NRW

Andros Zins-Browne

2011

Cry Me A River

Anna Mendelssohn/Tanzquartier Wien

Anna Mendelssohn

2011

Tagfish

BERLIN/Theater der Welt 2010, Mülheim/STUK, Leuven/Festival TEMPS D’IMAGES 2010, La Ferme du Buisson/Scène Nationale de Marne-la-Vallée/Wiener Festwochen

Bart Baele, Yves Degryse

2011

Ars Moriendi

CapriConnection und Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/Kaserne Basel/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Theater Chur/Westdeutscher Rundfunk Köln

Anna-Sophie Mahler

2011

Aufplatzen

Rabtaldirndln/Freischwimmer 2009/10

Barbara Carli, Rosi Degen, Bea Dermond, Gudrun Maier, Gerda Strobl

2011

Trans-Europa-Bollywood

God’s Entertainment/WUK Wien

God’s Entertainment

2011

Endzeit 2

HGich.T

HGich.T

2011

Conte d’amour

Institutet&Nya Rampen/studiobühneköln/Ballhaus Ost, Berlin/Baltic Circle Festival/Inkonst

Markus Öhrn

2011

Testament

She She Pop/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Kampnagel Hamburg/Forum Freies Theater Düsseldorf

She She Pop

2011

Peacher DJ Extravaganza

Peaches

Peaches

2011

Der Perfekte Tag. Ruhrtrilogie Teil 3

Ringlokschuppen Mülheim an der Ruhr/Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin/Rotterdamse Schouwburg/Kulturhauptstadt Europas RUHR.2010

René Pollesch

2011

Saving The World

Gob Squad/Ringlokschuppen Mülheim an der Ruhr/Theater Oberhausen/Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin/Kampnagel Hamburg/zeitraumexit e.V. Mannheim/Wiener Festwochen

Gob Squad und Martin Clausen, Sharon Smith, Laura Tonke

2011

The Church Of Earthalujah

Reverend Billy Talen and the Stop Shopping Gospel Choir/Pumpenhaus Münster

Savitri Durkee

2011

15.000 Gray

machina eX

Laura Alisa Schäffer, Jan Philip Steimel, Nele Katharina Lenz, Anna Fries, Laura Naumann, Robin Krause, Mathias Prinz, Lasse Marburg, Yves Regenass, Jonas Holland-Moritz

2013

ZWEI MINUTEN STILLSTAND

YAEL BARTANA

YAEL BARTANA, Tamina Thieß

2013

DER (KOMMENDE) AUFSTAND NACH FRIEDRICH SCHILLER

andcompany&Co, Oldenburgischen Staatstheater, Theater Frascati Amsterdam, FFT Düsseldorf, Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster

andcompany&Co. (Karschnia / Nord / Sulimma) mit Joachim Robbrecht

2013

SCHÜTZEN

Tanztage Berlin, Sophiensaele Berlin, Berliner Festspiele / Foreign Affairs. The Danish Arts Foundation / Regierenden Bürgermeister von Berlin – Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten

CECILIE ULLERUP SCHMIDT/ MATTHIAS MEPPELINK

2013

TEENAGE LOBOTOMY

b000m e.V Lausanne in Koproduktion mit dem FFT Düsseldorf/Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt a.M.,/Théâtre de l’Usine Genf/ Théâtre 2.21 Lausanne

CHRISTIAN GARCIA

2013

DISABLED THEATER

Theater HORA/R.B. Jérôme Bel/Festival AUAWIRLEBEN Bern/Kunstenfestivaldesarts Brüssel/dOCUMENTA(13), Festival d’Avignon/Ruhrtriennale/Festival d’Automne à Paris/Les Spectacles vivants – Centre Pompidou Paris/La Bâtie – Festival de Genève/HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin.

THEATER HORA/JÉRÔME BEL

2013

ENTROPISCHES INSTITUT MÜLHEIM

deufert&plischke GbR/Tanzfabrik Berlin/PACT Zollverein Essen/Kaaitheater Brüssel/Goethe-Institut Sofia

DEUFERT&PLISCHKE

2013

ALLES

Showcase Beat Le Mot/HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin/Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt a.M./Kampnagel Hamburg/FFT Düsseldorf

Florian Feigl, Manuel Muerte, Alexej Tscherny, Tobias Euler

2013

NEBENSCHAUPLÄTZE NR.1:

DAS 20. JAHRHUNDERT

Hofmann&Lindholm/Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt a.M./FFT Düsseldorf /PACT Zollverein Essen

HOFMANN&LINDHOLM

2013

GRAZ ALEXANDERPLATZ

Theater im Bahnhof

Ed. Hauswirth, Monika Klengel

2013

REVOLUTION VAKUUM

TAMER YIĞIT / BRANKA PRLIĆ

TAMER YIĞIT/ BRANKA PRLIĆ

2013

BEDINGUNGSLOSES GRUNDEINSINGEN

Sophiensaele Berlin/Koproduktion mit der Impulse Theater Biennale 2013

BERNADETTE LA HENGST

2013

SOMETHING FOR THE FANS

Impulse Theater Biennale 2013/HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin

DAMIAN REBGETZ

2013

SCHUBLADEN

She She Pop/HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin/Kampnagel Hamburg/FFT Düsseldorf/ brut Wien.

SHE SHE POP

2015

WESTERN SOCIETY

GOB SQUAD ARTS COLLECTIVE

2015

DIE AUFFÜHRUNG

HERBORDT/MOHREN

2015

IBSEN: GESPENSTER

MARKUS&MARKUS

2015

DAS NEUE SCHWARZE DENKEN – CHEFFERIE

GINTERSDORFER/KLASSEN

2015

ANONYMOUS P.

CHRIS KONDEK & CHRISTIANE KÜHL

2015

SOUNDS LIKE WAR: KRIEGSERKLÄRUNG

ANDCOMPANY&CO.

2015

THE CIVIL WARS

MILO RAU / INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLITICAL MURDER

2015

RIDING ON A CLOUD

RABIH MROUÉ

2015

DER UR-FORST

HENDRIK QUAST & MAIKA KNOBLICH

2015

THE MOSCOW TRIALS

(FILM)

MILO RAU / INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLITICAL MURDER

2015

SOUND OF CRISIS

(KONZERTPERFORMANCE)

MAIDEN MONSTERS

2015

OUR POSITION VANISHES

PHIL COLLINS MIT DANIELA KINATEDER & STUDIERENDEN DER KHM KÖLN UND DER 5. RIWAQ BIENNALE RAMALLAH

2015

SILENT UNIVERSITY RUHR – OPEN DAYS

SILENT UNIVERSITY RUHR

2015

BUILDING CONVERSATION

LOTTE VAN DEN BERG / DAAN 'T SAS

2015

THEATER ALS POLITISCHER RAUM (GESPRÄCH)

BUILDING AGONISTIC SPACES

2015

CHANTAL MOUFFE – RADICAL DEMOCRACY AND AGONISTIC POLITICS (VORTRAG)

BUILDING AGONISTIC SPACES

2016

DER BOTSCHAFTER

GINTERSDORFER/KLASSE

2016

EVROS WALK WATER – EIN CAGE-RE-ENACTMENT

DANIEL WETZEL / RIMINI PROTOKOLL

2016

THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK: KINGDOM OF THE SYNTHETIC

ARIEL EFRAIM ASHBEL AND FRIENDS

2016

SITUATION MIT DOPPELGÄNGER

JULIAN WARNER & OLIVER ZAHN

2016

50 GRADES OF SHAME

SHE SHE POP

2016

NOISE

JUNGES THEATER BASEL / SEBASTIAN NÜBLING

2016

CONVERSION / NACH AFGHANISTAN

COSTA COMPAGNIE

2016

UNTITLED (LOOK, LOOK, COME CLOSER)

CHRISTINE GAIGG / 2ND NATURE & NETZZEIT / KLAUS SCHEDL

2016

2016

MARTIN LUTHER PROPAGANDASTÜCK

BORIS NIKITIN

2016

ORPHEUS IN DER OBERWELT – EINE SCHLEPPEROPER

ANDCOMPANY&CO.

2016

CCUPY, RESIST, PRODUCE

DARIO AZZELLINI & OLIVER RESSLER

2016

GERMANY YEAR 2071

NATURE THEATER OF OKLAHOMA

2016

MACHT KUNST POLITIK!

PUBLIC MOVEMENT

2016

LEARNING PLAYS – A SCHOOL OF SCHOOLS

Mit Chto Delat – School of Engaged Art (St. Petersburg); PAF – Performing Arts Forum (St. Erme); The Silent University (Athen, Amman, Hamburg, London, Mülheim, Stockholm) & Vierte Welt Kollaborationen (Berlin)

2017

HAMLET

BORIS NIKITIN

2017

BORIS NIKITIN

DRIES VERHOEVEN

2017

DU GINGST FORT

DIE RABTALDIRNDLN

2017

DIE ERFINDUNG DER GERTRAUD STOCK

VORSCHLAG:HAMMER

2017

DA GEFAHR!

FUNDUS THEATER / FORSCHUNGSTHEATER

2017

WHO CARES?!

SWOOSH LIEU

2017

SORRY

MONSTER TRUCK & THE FOOTPRINTS

2017

FIVE EASY PIECES

MILO RAU / IIPM & CAMPO

2017

DREI MONOLOGE

SHE SHE POP | INTERNIL | GINTERSDORFER/KLASSE

2017

STATE-THEATRE #4 – 6

DANIEL KÖTTER / CONSTANZE FISCHBECK

2017

BLOW BOYS BLOW

DENNIS DETER

2017

DELICATE INSTRUMENTS OF ENGAGEMENT

ALEXANDRA PIRICI

2017

OF ALL THE PEOPLE IN ALL THE WORLD

STAN’S CAFE

2018

DORF THEATER

Corsin Gaudenz

2018

PINK MON€Y

Annalyzer, Djana Covic, Nico de Rooij, Kieron Jina, Mbali Mdluli, Antje Schupp

2018

ORATORIUM

SHE SHE POP

2018

MOTHERS OF STEEL

Mădălina Dan, Agata Siniarska

2018

APOLLON

Florentina Holzinger

2018

GLOBAL BELLY

FLINN WORKS

2018

THE AUTOMATED SNIPER

Julian Hetzel

2018

CONSUMPTION AS A CAUSE OF COMING INTO BEING

Roland Rauschmeier mit Alex Bailey

2018

ENJOY RACISM

Thom Truong

2018

ALL EYES ON

Teresa Vittucci

2018

THE GUARDIANS OF SLEEP

David Weber-Krebs

2019

WITNESS

Reut Shemesh

2019

ZWEITER VERSUCH ÜBER DAS TURNEN

HAUPTAKTION

2019

JENSEITS DER NATUR - VOLKSHERRSCHAFT IM GARTEN

Club Real

2019

WHITE LIMOZEEN

Konzept und Recherche:

2019

GARDEN OF CHICKS*

CHICKS* freies performancekollektiv,

2019

ALL INCLUSIVE

Julian Hetzel

2019

ZWISCHEN DEN SÄULEN

Markus&Markus

2019

EF_FEMININITY

Chris Leuenberger, Marcel Schwald

2019

HÄUSLICHE GEWALT

Markus Öhrn

2019

GREAT DEPRESSIONS

Jan Philipp Stange

2019

HAPPYOLOGY - TEARS OF JOY

Dragana Bulut

2019

PMS LOUNGE

Charlotte Pfeifer

Sunday, 14 June, 6:00pm — 7:30pm

Performers: Daniel Belasco Rogers, Tatiana Saphir, Leicy Esperanza Valenzuela, Jean Chaize, Brigitte Cuvelier, Ilia Papatheodorou, Lisa Lucassen, Zelal Yesilyurt

0177-252 1745 / German
0152-1405 6995 / German
0152-1085 9177 / German
0177-252 1556 / German
0152-1484 5192 / German
0152-1511 3783 / English (German)
0152-1754 9145 / English, Spanish (German)

The TELEPHONE CANON list from 14 June

“Jerk”, Performance: Jonathan Capdevielle, Regie: Giselle Vienne, Impulstanz, 2009
“Breakfast at Tiffany’s”, Regie: Jan Langenheim, Köln, 2017
“25.3km”, Li Jian Jun, Peking, 2014
“Police”, The Natural Theatre Company, Bath, 1986
“Der perfekte Tag”, René Pollesch, Mülheim a.d. Ruhr, Impulse Festival, 2011
“Die Reichsgründer oder der Schmürz”, ?, in einem Kellertheater in Hamburg, 1962
“Fight Club”, God’s Entertainment, Impulse Festival, 2007?
“Alles”, Showcase Beat Le Mot, Ringlockschupen, Mülheim, Impulse Festival, 2013
“K.”, Phillip Preuss, Zoom Performance, Leipzig, 2020
“Cinderella”, Ann Liv Young, HAU3, 2011
“Volksfeind”, Ulrich Greb, Schloßtheater Moers, 2012
“Heidi Hoh arbeitet hier nicht mehr”, René Pollesch, Podewil, 2002
“La mélancholie des dragons”, Phillippe Quesne, Spielartfestival München 2013 (?)
“Die Reichsgründer oder das Schmürz”, Kellertheater Hamburg, 1963
“Räuber Hotzenplotz”, Showcase Beat Le Mot, Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin, 2007
“Orgie”?, Jan Fabre, Spielartfestival München 2015
“(Titel?)”, (von?), Kampnagel Hamburg, Februar 2020
(ein Stück über Schostakowitsch im Stuhlkreis mit riesiger Mutter-Puppe), ?, Festival Divadelna, Nitra (Slovakei), ca. 2010
“Pickman’s Model”, ?, Kneipe ‘Oslo' in Brühl bei Köln, 2010
“A 24-Decade History of Popular Music”, Taylor Mac, Haus der Berliner Festspiele, 2019
“Burn Cities Burn”, Showcase beat le mot, Kampnagel, Hamburg, 2000
“Variations on Closer”, Margret Sara Gudjondottir, Festival Reykjavik, ca. 2013
“Live Tonight”, Monster Truck, Impulse Festival 2007 (?)
“Der Spalt”, (Regie unbekannt), Schauspiel Essen, 2018
“Mausoleum Buffo”, Andcompany & Co., Impulse Festival, 2009
“Romeo and Juliet”, (Regie unbekannt), The Globe Theatre, London, 2017

Thursday, 4 June, 7:30pm — 09:00pm

Performers: Daniel Belasco Rogers, Tatiana Saphir, Leicy Esperanza Valenzuela, Jean Chaize, Brigitte Cuvelier, Ilia Papatheodorou, Lisa Lucassen, Zelal Yesilyurt

German:
0152-1085 9177
0177-252 1556
0177-252 1560
0177-252 1680
0152-1873 5871
0177-252 1487

English:
0152-1784 1900
0152-1754 9145

French:
0177-252 1680
0177-252 1487

Spanish:
0152-1873 5871
0152-1754 9145

The TELEPHONE CANON list from 4 June

"The Real Fiction", Cuqui Jerez, Theater Festival Impulse, Bochum, 2007
"In My Room", Shibui Kollektiv, 6-Tage-Festival Stuttgart, 2019
"Sorry", Monster Truck, Impulse Theater Festival, Köln, 2017
"Der Räuber Hotzenplotz", Showcase Beat Le Mot, Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin, 2007 "Die glücklose Landung", Heiner Goebbels, Marstalltheater München, 1994
"Disabled Theatre", Jerome Bel und Theatre Hora, Ringlokschuppen, Mülheim an der Ruhr, 2013
"Shooting Bourbaki", Rimini Protokoll, Sophiensaele Berlin, 2002
"Besessen", She She Pop, Impulse Theater Festival Köln, 2017
"Nachlass", Rimini Protokoll, Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin, 2017
"Das Schicksal ist ein mieser Verräter" (Film), Josh Boone, 2014
"Testament", She She Pop, Kunstfest Weimar, 2015
"Textband spielt: Die unsichtbaren Städte von Italo Calvino", Utopien Werkstatt Stuttgart, 2011
"CONSUMPTION AS A CAUSE OF COMING INTO BEING", Roland Rauschmeier mit Alex Bailey, Impulse Theater Festival, Ringlokschuppen, Mülheim an der Ruhr, 2018
"Out in Africa / Tief in Afrika", Mpumelelo Paul Grootboom, Steve Karier, Kunstfest Weimar, 2019
"On the concept of the face regarding the son of god", Romeo Castellucci, Essen Ruhrtriennale
"Live Tonight", Monster Truck, Theater Festival Impulse, 2007
"Palermo, Palermo", Pina Bausch, Wuppertal, 1989
"Spitze", Doris Uhlich, Theater Festival Impulse, 2009
"Evolution", William Forsythe, Hellerau, Dresden, ca. 2005
"Mausoleum Buffo", Andcompany & Co. , Theater Festival Impulse, 2007
"Was Wo (Beckett)", Öhnsörg Theater, Oldenburg, 1995
"Gespenster (nach Ibsen)", Marcus & Marcus, Impulse Theater Festival, 2015
"99%", Christoph Stec, Jan-Marco Schmitz vom Spina, Theater Junges Ensemble Solingen , Paderborn, 2013
"John Gabriel Borkmann", Vegard Vinge, Volksbühne Prater, 2012
"Rusalka", Stefan Herheim, Théâtre de La Monnaie, Brüssel, 2012
"Das Ende des Armenhauses", Andrej Woron, Teatr Kreatur, Berlin, 2012
"Fight Club", God's Entertainement, Theater Festival Impulse, 2007
"Macbeth", Johann Kresnik, Städtische Bühne Heidelberg, 1988
"Tanz", Florentina Holzinger , Sophiensaele, Berlin, 2020
"die Kontorsionistin", Unbekannt, Zirkus, Wenduine (Belgien), 1968
"Woyzeck", Johann Kresnik, Städtische Bühne, Heidelberg, 1987
"Die erste sozialistische Butterfahrt der MS Clara Zetkin", Christoph Schlingensief, Volksbühne im Prater, Berlin, 1995
"La mélancolie des dragons", Philippe Quesne/ VivariumStudio, Festival d'Avignon im Cloître des Célestins, Avignon, 2008
"Sorry", Monster Truck und Segun Adefila, FFT, Düsseldorf, 2016
"Drommen", De Utvalgte, Theaterformen, Hannover, 2011
"Rauw", Kabinett K, Kindertheaterfestival, Stuttgart, 2015
"Hypnotiseur aus Italien", Unbekannt, Wandertheaterfestival, Radebeul, 2005
"Hamlet", Boris Nikitin, Impulse Festival, Köln, 2017

Credits

Telephone Canon is a production by She She Pop and HAU Hebbel am Ufer. Created as part of #HAUonline (May 2020). Funded by the Berlin Senate Department for Culture and Europe. Telephone Canon was based on Canon, a production by She She Pop in co-production with HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin, Kampnagel Hamburg, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm, FFT Düsseldorf and Münchner Kammerspiele.

Funded by the Berlin Senate Department for Culture and Europe and the Capital Cultural Fund Berlin.

Production

Idea and Concept: Tatiana Saphir & She She Pop
With: She She Pop and guests
PR and Communications: ehrliche arbeit – freies Kulturbüro
Freelance Communications: Tina Ebert
Financial Administration: Aminata Oelßner
Company Management: Elke Weber

Biography

She She Pop is a performance collective that was founded in the 90s at the Gießen Institute for Applied Theatre Studies. Its members are Sebastian Bark, Johanna Freiburg, Fanni Halmburger, Lisa Lucassen, Mieke Matzke, Ilia Papatheodorou and Berit Stumpf. Their creative producer is Elke Weber. The performers see themselves as authors, dramaturges and practitioners of their stage art. The inclusion of their own autobiographies is above all the method and not the purpose of their work. The result is a form of theatre firmly committed to experimentation. She She Pop sees its task as a search to find the social limits of communication – and to go beyond the protective space of the theatre, in both specific and artistic terms. The audience, too, is often given a tangible attribution and a special feature. The HAU Hebbel am Ufer theatre has been a continuous co-producer and co-operation partner in Berlin since 2003. Other regular cooperation partners at home and abroad are: Münchner Kammerspiele, Schauspiel Stuttgart, Kampnagel Hamburg, Forum Freies Theater in Düsseldorf, Mousonturm Frankfurt / Main and Kaserne Basel, brut Wien, Theatre de la Ville / Festival d'Automne de Paris, Festival Kyoto Experiment Archa Theatre Prague, Prague German language Festival and the Konfrontationen Festival Lublin.